Wijnne Barends +31 (0)596 63 77 77
read more

In this statement, Wijnne Barends provides information about an individual’s personal data that Wijnne Barends processes in connection with its website and service.

Privacy Statement

Introduction

This is the Wijnne & Barends’ cargadoors- en agentuurkantoren bv (Wijnne Barends) privacy statement. In this statement, Wijnne Barends provides information about an individual’s personal data that Wijnne Barends processes in connection with its website and service. Wijnne Barends treats your data with care and ensures that all processing is in compliance with applicable laws and legal regulations.

This privacy statement was last updated on 14th of May 2018. You will be notified of any changes by email or other electronic means.

When does this privacy statement apply?

This privacy statement applies to all personal data that Wijnne Barends collects and processes of individuals in connection with our services, products, the use of the app and/or when visiting our websites.

When creating a profile, purchasing our services and/or products, using the app and/or visiting our website, you authorise Wijnne Barends to process your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Wijnne Barends is not responsible for the content or the privacy protection of those websites. Therefore, we advise you to always read the privacy statements of those sites.

 

Who is responsible for your personal data?

Wijnne & Barends’ cargadoors- en agentuurkantoren bv, with its offices at Handelskade Oost 5 in Delfzijl and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 02300483, is responsible for processing your personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

 

Contact information

Wijnne & Barends’ cargadoors- en agentuurkantoren bv
Handelskade Oost 5
NL-9934 AR Delfzijl
The Netherlands

https://www.wijnnebarends.com/
info@wijnnebarends.com
+31(0)596 63 77 77

 

Personal data that we process

Wijnne Barends processes your personal data because you use our services and/or products and/or because you have provided that information to us. Below is a summary of the personal data we process:

Website visitors

  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • IP address (anonymous)
  • Cookies (see paragraph ‘Cookies we use’)
  • Contact information form (e-mail address, (mobile) phone number, content)

 

Special and/or sensitive personal information we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data from website visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have obtained consent from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16 years of age. Therefore, we advise parents to be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data being collected about their children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that consent, contact us at info@wijnnebarends.com and we will remove that information.

 

The purpose and the basis we process personal data

Wijnne Barends processes your personal data in order to:

  • Complete your payment
  • Identify and secure created account(s)
  • Send you our newsletter and/or promotional brochures
  • Call or e-mail you if necessary to meet the commitments of our service
  • Notify you of any changes to our products and services
  • Wijnne Barends analyses your habits on the website in order to improve the website and to adapt its product and service offerings to your preferences. The data entered on the contact form is used for identification purposes and for being able to contact the person who completed the form.

Wijnne Barends needs the following information from you in order to be able to provide you with adequate service.

 

Automated decisions

Wijnne Barends does not make any decisions about matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals based on automated processing. This pertains to decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without human intervention (such as an employee of Wijnne Barends).

 

How long do we retain personal data

Wijnne Barends keeps your personal data no longer that strictly necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your data has been collected. The data is stored for a period of six months.

Wijnne Barends may decide against deleting certain personal data (immediately) if Wijnne Barends is required to keep that data pursuant to retention periods prescribed by law, and the retention of this data does not represent a disproportionate infringement of your privacy.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Wijnne Barends shares your personal data with different third parties if required to fulfil the terms of the agreement or to comply with any legal obligations. We conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure a similar level of protection and confidentiality of your data. Wijnne Barends remains responsible for all that processing. Further, Wijnne Barends shares your personal data with other third parties. We only do so upon your explicit authorisation.

 

Cookies, or similar technologies that we use

Wijnne Barends uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. Wijnne Barends uses cookies that are purely technical in functionality. They ensure that the website functions correctly and that it retains your preferred settings for example. These cookies are also used to ensure proper operation of the website and for optimisation purposes.

Wijnne Barends uses Google Analytics to track the effectiveness of our AdWords ads in Google search results and how our visitors use the website. The information that is obtained, including your IP address, is transferred to Google. This data is stored by Google on servers that are located in the United States. To obtain more information, you can read the Google privacy policy and the specific privacy policy of Google Analytics. Wijnne Barends has set up Google Analytics based on the instructions provided by the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Therefore the influence on the privacy of our visitors is minimal.

Google uses the information in order to be able to provide reports about the website Wijnne Barends, to see how the website is used and to offer its advertisers information regarding the effectiveness of their promotional campaigns. Google can provide this information to third parties insofar as those third parties process the data on behalf of Google or when Google is legally obligated to provide information. Wijnne Barends has no influence whatsoever on that process.

We place “tracking cookies” on your computer with your consent. We use these cookies to track your surfing habits so that we can offer customised content and ads. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address or other similar information, but is only used to adapt content and ads to your profile, so that they are as relevant as possible to you. We informed you of these cookies upon your first visit to our website and asked for your authorisation to use them.

You can unsubscribe to our cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. However, in that case, you may no longer be able to use all the features of our website or you may not have access to parts of our website. Further, you can also use the settings in your browser to delete all information that that has been stored previously in your browser. See the following site for clarification: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

Cookie summary

Name Provider Purpose Expiry date
server Wijnne & Barends’ cargadoors- en agentuurkantoren bv Not classified Session
_ga Google Analytics Is used to assign a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. 2 years
_gid Google Analytics Is used to assign a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. 1 day
_atuvc AddThis Is used to collect information about how visitors use our sharing tool provided by Add This. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors using the sharing tool and the platforms to which information is shared. 1 month
_atuvs AddThis Is used to collect information about how visitors use our sharing tool provided by Add This. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors using the sharing tool and the platforms to which information is shared. Session

How we protect personal data

Wijnne Barends takes the protection of your data seriously and takes the necessary measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you believe that your data is not being adequately protected or if there are indications of misuse, contact us by e-mail: info@wijnnebarends.com.

 

Forwarded to countries outside the EU

Your personal data may be forwarded to countries outside the European Economic Area. Wijnne Barends shall take reasonable measures to ensure adequate protection of your personal data if it is shared outside the European Economic Area.

 

Viewing amending or deleting data

You are entitled to view, correct or delete your personal data. You are also entitled to revoke your authorisation or to object to Wijnne Barends processing your personal data and you are entitled to data portability. That means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in a computer file to you or to another organisation you specify.

You can send your request to view, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, or your request to revoke your authorisation or to object to the processing of your personal data, to info@wijnnebarends.com. To ensure that the request to view your data has been submitted by you, we ask that you attach a copy of your proof of identification to your request. Black out your passport picture, MRZ (machine readable zone, the row of numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) on the copy to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Wijnne Barends would also like to point out that you have the option to file a claim with the national supervisor, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can use the following link for that purpose: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons